top of page

  G

Note to the Voter: Remember that you are the HR person choosing who is best qualified to be in Leadership for the State of Texas. Check out the Candidate's educational background, their work history, and Community Service. If it is an Incumbent (in office now and trying to get reelected) check their voting record. Very important. Did they vote the way they promised they would on their platform? Did they vote with their party or against it? What bills have they authored or coauthored and how many got passed into law? That is why they are there. They are to vote to represent you to create new laws to make life better. Which candidate is best qualified over all and lines up with your beliefs? That is who you should vote for.

Directions: Click on the Sample Ballot link to view and download your sample ballot. There may be multiple ones for your County if it has a large population. Look on your Voter Registration Card to find your Precinct Number or do a Voter Look Up online to find which ballot is for your area. Click on links of each Candidate to know more about them. You can also view video playlists and more videos on the sister YouTube Channel that is part of this project: 

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCdLsSgd-syKy8rAqBhlbVMQ 

These are Statewide Candidates that everyone

in Texas will have on their ballots. 

For more information see the Texas Executive Department Candidate's page.

        Governor 

Lt.Governor 

Attorney General 

Comptroller  

Beto O'Rourke

Mike Collier 

Rochelle Mercedes             Garza 

Janet T. Dudding 

Beto O'Rourke.png
Mike Collier for Lt. Governor
Screen Shot 2022-06-03 at 4.48.56 PM.png
Screen Shot 2022-06-03 at 6.45.06 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Video
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations
  • Platform
  • Public Service
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform

Land Commissioner 

Agriculture Commissioner 

Texas Railroad Commissioner 

Jay Kleberg 

Susan Hays

Luke Warford 

Jay Kleberg for Texas Land Com.png
Screen Shot 2022-01-08 at 6.37.46 PM.png
Luke Wakefield for Railroad Commisioner.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Public Service

Statewide Judicial 

Justice Erin Nowel

Texas Supreme Court Place 3  

Justice Amanda Recheck

for Texas Supreme Court Place 5

Justice Julia Maldonado 

for Texas Supreme Court Place 9 

Judge Erin Nnowell for Suprem Court place 3.png
Justice Amanda Hecheck for Tx Supreme Court P 5.png
Julia Maldonado for Tx Supreme Court Place 9.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Public Service
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Public Service
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Public Service

State Court of Appeals 

Judge Dana Huffman

for Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5 

Justice Robert Johnson 

for Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6 

Dana Huffman for Court of Appeals.png
Screen Shot 2022-01-09 at 3.46.43 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Public Service
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • EMail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Public Service

Candidates listed below are National on down to City Level specific to a certain district or County. The whole state does not vote on them. Just their jurisdiction.

Gaines.jpeg
County Party
Screen Shot 2022-01-02 at 12.33.48 PM.png

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

No Democratic Candidates found Down Ballot.

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

                                 US Representatives

                                       District 14                         District 14                        

                                   Mikal Williams                     Eugene Howard              

Mikal Williams For US HOuse D 14.png
  • World 3
  • Facebook
  • Mail 2
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Video 3_edited
  • Donate 1
Eugene Howard for National Congress D 14.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform

Member, State Board of Education District 7

                              Dan Hochman

  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform

State Senator District 4

Misty Bishop

State Representatives District 23

Keith G. Henry

 

State Representatives District24

Michael J. Creedon

Chief Justice, 1st Court of Appeals 

Julie Countiss

 

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 4

Mike Engelhart

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2

Cheri C Thomas

Kyle Carter

 

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 9

Chris Conrad

William Demond

 

District Judge, 122nd Judicial District

Kristie Walsdorf

 

Criminal District Attorney Galveston County

Rachel Dragony

County Judge
William H. King III

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3

Billy A. Williams Jr.

   District 4

Misty Bishop

Screen Shot 2022-02-15 at 6.22.06 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

           Democratic County Chair

                       Robin Dillard

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

US House of Representatives

               District 21                          District  21                              District  21  

           David Anderson Jr         Coy Gee Branscum II                   Cherif Gacis 

Screen Shot 2022-01-15 at 12.48.55 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail 2
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Video 3_edited
  • Donate 1
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail 2
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
Screen Shot 2022-01-15 at 12.54.49 PM.png
Screen Shot 2022-01-15 at 1.08.28 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail 2
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Video 3_edited
  • Donate

               District 21                                District  21                                  District  21                       

      Scott William Sturm                    Ricardo Villarreal                   Claudia Andreana Zapata

Scott Sturm for US House D 21.png
  • World 3
  • Facebook
  • Mail 2
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Video 3_edited
  • Donate 1
Screen Shot 2022-01-15 at 5.50.02 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
Screen Shot 2022-01-15 at 6.13.23 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations

Member, State Board of Education

 District 5                                       District 5                                District 5

Rebecca Bell-Metereau             Kevin Guico                           Juan Juarez

Screen Shot 2022-02-04 at 1.44.04 PM.png
Screen Shot 2022-02-03 at 9.48.20 PM.png
Screen Shot 2022-02-03 at 10.06.06 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • https://www.facebook.com/keving4sboe
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform

 

State Representatives District 19

Pam Baggett

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 6

Irene Rios

 

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 7 - Unexpired Term

Rebecca "Beckie" Paloma

 

Justice of the Peace Precinct  4

Jerry Sotello

  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
Screen Shot 2022-02-17 at 3.01_edited.jpg

District 24

Jeremy Kohlwes

District 19

Kathy Jones-Hospod 

Texas State Senate

Screen Shot 2022-02-17 at 2.28.33 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
Glasscock.jpeg
County Party
Screen Shot 2022-01-02 at 12.33.48 PM.png

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

Democratic County Chair

           A.M. Nunley III

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

US House of Representatives District 34

Laura Cisneros                  Vicente Gonzalez Jr. (IN)         Filemon Meza              Beatrice Reynoso

Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 6.42.48 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donation
Vicente Gonzalez for US H D 15.jpeg
  • World 3
  • Facebook
  • Mail 2
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Video 3_edited
  • Donate 1
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate 1
Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 7.40.45 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations

US House of Representatives District 34

Osbert Rodriguez Haro                   William Thompson                   Diego Zavala   

Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 7.48.08 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations
Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 8.01.01 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations

Texas State Senate 

  District 18

  Josh Tutt

  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations
Screen Shot 2022-02-09 at 10.48.28 AM.png
Screen Shot 2022-02-17 at 2.04.35 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform

Member, State Board of Education, District 2

Victor Perez                       Thomas Garcia                           Pete Garcia                         Wayne Raasch                Michael Vargas

Screen Shot 2022-02-03 at 4.05.51 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
Screen Shot 2022-02-03 at 3.39.08 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
Screen Shot 2022-02-03 at 12.39.20 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
Screen Shot 2022-02-03 at 4.50.52 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 3

Leticia Hinojosa

 

County Judge

Mary Ellen "Princess" Flores

County Commissioner Precinct 2

Alonzo Morales Jr.

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1

Sylvis Valdez

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

US House of Representatives District 34

Laura Cisneros                  Vicente Gonzalez Jr. (IN)         Filemon Meza              Beatrice Reynoso

Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 6.42.48 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donation
Vicente Gonzalez for US H D 15.jpeg
  • World 3
  • Facebook
  • Mail 2
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Video 3_edited
  • Donate 1
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate 1
Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 7.40.45 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations

US House of Representatives District 34

Osbert Rodriguez Haro                   William Thompson                   Diego Zavala   

Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 7.48.08 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations
Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 8.01.01 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations
Screen Shot 2022-02-09 at 10.48.28 AM.png

US House of Represenatives District 27

         Victor Melgoza            Maclovio Perez Jr.       Anthony K. Tristan

Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 12.57.31 PM.png
  • World 3
  • Facebook
  • Mail 2
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Video 3_edited
  • Donate 1

Texas State Senate 

Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 1.19.31 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Video 3_edited
  • Donate 1

  District 18

  Josh Tutt

Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 1.28.34 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail 2
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Video 3_edited
  • Donations
Screen Shot 2022-02-17 at 2.04.35 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform

Member, State Board of Education, District 3 - unexpired term

                                              Marisa B. Perez-Diaz

Screen Shot 2022-02-03 at 6.35.53 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform

State Representatives District 44

Robert M. Bohmfalk

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 3

Leticia Hinojosa

Sheriff - Unexpired Term

Clay Allen

Gray.jpeg
County Party
Screen Shot 2022-01-02 at 12.33.48 PM.png
Gonzales.jpeg

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

US House of Representatives  

                District 13

            Kathleen Brown

Kathleen Brown for TX D 13 Congress.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

US House of Representatives District 4

                             Iro Opere

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 4

Maricela Moore

 

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 7

Nancy Kennedy

 

County Court At Law No. 2

Barry Rubarts

  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations
  • Platform
Screen Shot 2022-01-11 at 2.31.42 PM.png
Gregg.jpeg
County Party
Screen Shot 2022-01-02 at 12.33.48 PM.png

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

US House of Representative District 1

Jmar "JJ" Jefferson

Screen Shot 2022-01-10 at 4.27.27 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations

Gavin Dass

Gavin Dass for US House D 1.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations

Stephen Kocen

Screen Shot 2022-01-11 at 11.28.13 AM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations
  • Platform

Victor D. Dunn

Screen Shot 2022-01-08 at 8.17.22 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • EMail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Video
  • Donation

County Commissioner Precinct 4

G. Floyd

Danny Craig Sr.

Shannon Brown

Daryl Williams

 

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4

Keeth Johnson

Robby Cox

 

County Constable Precinct 4 - Unexpired Term 

Daryl Gregg

Grimes.jpeg
County Party
Screen Shot 2022-01-02 at 12.33.48 PM.png

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

U. S. House of Representatives 

    District 8

  Laura Jones

Laura Jones for US H D 8.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donation

Texas State Senate 

  District 18

  Josh Tutt

U. S. Representative District 10

Linda Nuno 

​Chief Justice, 1ST Court of Appeals

Julie Countiss

Justice,1st Court of Appeals District, Place 4

Mike Engelhart 

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2

Kyle Carter

Cheri C Thomas

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 9

William Demond 

Chris Conrad

Screen Shot 2022-02-17 at 2.04.35 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform

All the Candidates at the top of the page plus:

  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
Screen Shot 2022-01-15 at 10.24.33 AM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
Screen Shot 2022-02-08 at 12.42.14 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
Screen Shot 2022-01-15 at 9.56.52 AM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
Screen Shot 2022-01-15 at 9.45.08 AM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
Screen Shot 2022-01-15 at 9.30.12 AM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
Screen Shot 2022-01-15 at 8.44.30 AM.png

                           US House of Representatives District 15

                            Eliza Alvarado                   Julio Garza                   Ruben Ramirez          John Villarreal Rigney       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                      

 

                                                 Vanessa Stephanie Tijerina                                 Michelle Vallejo   

Screen Shot 2022-02-09 at 10.57.47 AM.png

   US House of Representatives District 35

  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate 1
Screen Shot 2022-02-09 at 11.13.19 AM.png
Screen Shot 2022-02-09 at 11.58.43 AM.png
Screen Shot 2022-02-09 at 11.49.59 AM.png

 Greg Casar           Carla-Joy Sisco.             Rebecca Viagran              Eddie Rodriguez

  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donations

Member State Board of Education, District 5

Rebecca Bell-Metereau          Kevin Guico                   Juan Juarez

Screen Shot 2022-02-04 at 1.44.04 PM.png
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate
  • Platform
Screen Shot 2022-02-03 at 9.48.20 PM.png
  • https://www.facebook.com/keving4sboe
  • Facebook
  • Mail
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook Videos
  • Donate